Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
SharePoint

​Airmen celebrate winning top honors from Air Force Global Strike Command's biannual competition, whose award ceremony took place at Barksdale AFB, La. USAF photo via AFGSC.

T​​he 2nd Bomb Wing, is the No. 1 bomb wing, according to Global Strike Command.

AFGSC announced winners of its sixth Global Strike Challenge, a biannual competition in which participants from the command's nine wings and from Air Combat Command, Air Force Reserve Command, and Air National Guard vie for recognition in technical and weapon system expertise. Awards are given at the bomber, missile, helicopter, an​d security forces levels. The late Wednesday announcement marked the end of the competition.

Air Force Secretary Heather Wilson visited Barksdale Air Force Base, La., (home of the the 2nd Bomb Wing, whose first place award is called the Fairchild Trophy for Best Bomb Wing) for the occasion, which additionally comprises the three-day AFGSC Innovation and Technology Symposium.

Great couple of days at Barksdale AFB. #B52 #bombers #USAF #AirForce #Airmen #AFGSC

A post shared by Secretary of the Air Force (@secafofficial) on

Other top honors included the Blanchard Trophy for Best ICBM Wing, which went to the 341st Missile Wing, based at Malmstrom AFB, Mo. The LeMay Trophy for the best bomb squadron went to North Dakota-based Minot AFB's 69th Bomb Squadron. (Below is the full list of winners).

"I think the 2nd Bomb Wing's motto of 'second to none' applies to the entire command," said Brig. Gen. Kristin Goodwin, the Air Force Academy'a Commandant of Cadets, Tuesday at the symposium "Everyone is helping accomplish the mission that is critical to our nation, not just today, but more than ever in our future."

Watch and listen to her speak below:

During the Wednesday night award posting, which AFGSC describes as an Oscar-style ceremony. Winners received honors on stage with a scoreboard showcasing details behind them.






Global Strike Challenge 2017 Winners

CATEGORY WINNER
Fairchild Trophy for Best Bomb Wing


2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
Blanchard Trophy for Best ICBM Wing

341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mo.
LeMay Trophy (Best Bomb Squadron) 69th Bomb Squadron, Minot AFB, N.K. (5th Bomb Wing)
Mitchell Trophy (Best Bomb) 343rd Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La. (307th and 2nd Bomb Wings)
Linebacker Trophy (Best B-52 Squadron) 69th Bomb Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
Bartsch Trophy (Best Electronic Countermeasures) 20th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La. (2nd Bomb Wing)
Eaker Trophy (Best B-1 Squadron) 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas (7th Bomb Wing)
Tibbets Trophy (Best B-2 Squadron) 394th Combat Training Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo. (509th Bomb Wing)
Best Security Forces M4 Shooter 377th Security Forces Group, Kirtland AFB, N.M. (377th Air Base Wing)
Best Security Forces M9 Shooter 341st Security Forces Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. (341st Missile Wing)
Best Security Forces M249 Shooter 341st Security Forces Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. (341st Missile Wing)
Best Security Forces M24 Crew 91st Security Forces Group, Minot AFB, N.D. (91st Missile Wing)
Best Joint Fires Observer 741 MSFS/TRF, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. (341st Missile Wing)
Best Security Forces Firing Team 341st Security Forces Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. (341st Missile Wing)
Best Security Forces Tactics 341st Security Forces Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. (341st Missile Wing)
Best Security Forces Mental and Physical Challenge 91st Security Forces Group, Minot AFB, N.D. (91st Missile Wing)
Charlie Fire Team (Best Security Forces) 341st Security Forces Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. (341st Missile Wing)
Best Bomber Nuclear Load Team 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La. 
Best Bomber Conventional Load Team 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La. 
Best Bomber Conventional Aircraft Crew Chief Team 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
Best Bomber Nuclear Aircraft Crew Chief Team 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
Best Bomber Conventional Munitions Maintenance Team 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
Best Bomber Nuclear Munitions Maintenance Team 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
Ellis Giant Sword (Best Bomber Maintenance) 509th Bomb Wing and 131st Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
Best Helicopter Security Response Team 37th Helicopter Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo. (582nd Helicopter Group)
Best Helicopter Aerial Fires/Joint Fires Observer Team 40th Helicopter Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. (582nd Helicopter Group)
Best Helicopter Tactical Team 37th Helicopter Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo. (582nd Helicopter Group)
Bourland Trophy (Best Helicopter Squadron) 40th Helicopter Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. (582nd Helicopter Group)
Best ICBM Missile Maintenance Team 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
Best ICBM Electronic Laboratory (E-Lab) Team 91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
Best ICBM Mechanical and Pneudraulics (MAPS) Team 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
Best ICBM Power, Refrigeration and Electrical (PREL) Team 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
Best ICBM Munitions Team

341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
Blackburn Trophy (Best ICBM Maintenance) 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
Klotz Trophy (Best ICBM and Helicopter Operations) 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
Linhard Trophy (Best ICBM Ops Crew) 12th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. (341st Missile Wing)

McMahon Trophy (Best Weapons System Crew) 742nd Missile Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D. (91st Missile Wing)
Neary Trophy (Best EWO Crew) 12th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. (341st Missile Wing)

Innovation Trophy

509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
Barksdale Trophy (awarded to the best community support for an AFGSC base) City of Abilene, Dyess AFB, Texas
Spirit Bell (awarded to the team who best represents Global Strike Challenge teamwork and esprit de corps)  341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.